Wamego High Track Awards 2019

The top four WHS track and field Outstanding Performer of the Year awards went to (from left to right) Kynzie Underwood, Victoria Pettay, Steven Roudybush and Marcquiece Cade. All four have signed to continue their athletic careers at the college level.

The Wamego High School track and field team celebrated its season with a year-ending banquet June 6.

Highlights for the year include double North Central Kansas League championships — both the boys and girls teams brought home the top honors — and regional runners-up.

In addition, Kynzie Underwood broke the 100-meter hurdles school record, posting a 15.77, as did the girls’ 4x100m relay team, 50.49, and the boys’ 4x400-meter relay team, 3:35.49.

The boys team won the Chapman, Abilene, Rock Creek and Wamego meets. The girls team won the Chapman, Riley County, Rock Creek, Jeff West and Wamego meets.

Various individual athletes also were honored at the event, with the top awards going to four athletes who will be continuing their careers at the college level.

End-of-season awards,

Wamego track and field

Girls Awards

Outstanding Performer of the Year – Kynzie Underwood and Victoria Pettay, signed with Emporia State University.

Most Improved – Maren Blanka, signed with Friends University.

Newcomer of the Year – Caroline Donahue and Tabitha Vetter.

Freshman of the Year – Adaline Fulmer.

Most Inspirational – Victoria Pettay and Abby Faulkner.

Raider Awards — Caroline Donahue, Sarah Shaffer, Autum Fulmer, Charlene Lind,Margret Bensen, Rhoni Eveland, Caelei Yakel, Mary Kate Leitch.

Boys Awards

Outstanding Performer of the Year – Steven Roudybush and Marcquiece Cade, signed with Cloud County Community College.

Most Improved — Jack Watson, Brady Blanka, Caleb Shea, Bristol Swann, Grant Warren and Nic DeGreeff.

Newcomer of the Year – Taybor Vetter.

Freshman of the Year – Connor Lind.

Most Inspirational – Nick Price and Malaki Moser.

Raider Awards — Caleb Shea, Eli Artzer, Jacob White, Nick Price, Noah Ballenger.