subscribe
Overcast

26°



More than 590 students graduate from KSU this summer

By The Mercury

More than 580 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University this summer.

The graduates hail from 68 Kansas counties, 37 states and 25 countries. Of K-State’s newest graduates, 35 also earned graduation honors for their outstanding academic work.

Degrees earned include more than 335 bachelor’s, more than 200 master’s, 45 doctorates and five associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Summer 2012 graduates had the option of participating in K-State’s spring or fall 2012 commencement ceremonies.

K-State students from the area earning degrees and students earning graduation honors include the following:

Clay County

Wakefield: Laura Ann Keim, Master of Science; Brianna Melius, Bachelor of Science in Education; Blanca Elena Oviedo-Loredo, Bachelor of Science in Education

 

Marshall County

Waterville: Craig Alan Watson, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

 

Pottawatomie County

Manhattan: Cheryl Ann Cleary, Bachelor of Science; Bonnie Jayne Lumb, Bachelor of Science; Colleen Marie Moore, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Winter Portelli, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Olsburg: Laci Cornelison, Master of Science

Onaga: Robin Lynn Helget, Bachelor of Science

St. George: Carissa Leigh Shaffer, Bachelor of Science

Wamego: Kaitlin Amelia Haukos, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Garth Lee Highland, Master of Science; Katelin Cleion Morton, Bachelor of Science in Human Ecology; Blake Christopher Ward, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management

Westmoreland: Ashley Walker, Master of Arts

 

Riley County

Fort Riley: Abigail Miller, Bachelor of Arts

Leonardville: Jared Vincent Larson, Master of Science Manhattan: Mohammad Hussin Al Yami, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Ahmed Mohammed Alkhatib, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Belinda Jeanne Baber, Bachelor of Science; Lindsay Marie Blew, Master of Science; Virginia Phyllis Marie Brunner, Master of Arts; Rhonda Sue Cameron, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Anthony Mark Cantele, Bachelor of Science; Matt Cholick, Master of Software Engineering; Robert Allan Clark, Bachelor of Science in Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Jessica Marie Claussen, Bachelor of Science; Caitlyn Nicole Cook, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Evan James Dahlgren, Bachelor of Music Education; Elizabeth Devine, Master of Science; Justin Lee Dodge, Master of Business Administration; Robert Lowell Dunn, Master of Arts; Byron Evers, Master of Science; Isaac Cruz Joel Falcon Campos, Bachelor of Arts; Jaymelynn Kay Farney, Doctor of Philosophy; Jasmine Desiree Foreman, Bachelor of Arts; Ashley Marie Hagnauer, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Kaceelyn Coddington, Bachelor of Science;  Joel Paul Hardman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Megan Lynn Henry, Master of Public Administration; Adam Joseph Herbener, Master of Arts; Michael Justin Hodge, Bachelor of Science; Travis Ryan Hoefler, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Sally Lynn Hefner, Master of Science; Karen Denise Keating, Doctor of Philosophy; Tyson James Lanfermann, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mallory Latimore, Bachelor of Science; Cameron Jamell Lee, Bachelor of Arts; Kristin Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Zachary Lounsberry, Master of Science; Paul Wasonga Magoha, Doctor of Philosophy; Alassane Maiga, Doctor of Philosophy; Lara Allen Mangieri, Master of Science; Rebecca Jane Metzler, Bachelor of Arts; Jarard Damone Milo, Bachelor of Science; Todd Hylan Moore, Doctor of Philosophy; Karin Moser, Master of Public Health; Evan James Anthony Nave, Bachelor of Science; Troy Ocheltree, Doctor of Philosophy; Sandra Marily Orellana, Bachelor of Science in Education; Anthony Dean Padgett, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; John Dustin Randall Parker, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Rachel Nicole Peoples, Bachelor of Arts; John Charles Petterson, Bachelor of Arts; Eric Andrew Pierce, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Timothy Ryan Pintar, Bachelor of Science; Jacob Ryan Pitts, Bachelor of Arts; Peter Daniel Rails, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Daniel Lopez Ramirez, Master of Science; Sabrina Michelle Rinaldi, cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Carlos Rivera-Argumedo, Bachelor of Arts; Camila Arlene Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Nikki Schmelzle, summa cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Sunday Leigh Schmidt, Bachelor of Science; Brett Allen Schwarz, Bachelor of Science; Nicole Michelle Smee, Master of Science; Stuart Sprague, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; William Evan Stewart, Bachelor of Science; Erin Abigail Sudlow, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Benjamin R. Trible, Master of Science; Kate Brittany Trimmell, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Justin DuJian Tuggle, Bachelor of Science; Julie Anna K Vonderharr, Master of Arts; Ellen Alice Rintoul Welti, summa cum laude with a Bachelor of Arts; Katie Elizabeth Wilcox, Master of Science; Braden Max Wilson, Bachelor of Science; Joseph Yazbeck, Master of Science; Andrea B. York, Master of Science; Yingnan Zhao, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Kristen Lynette Schweitzer, Master of Science; Justin Lee Dodge, Master of Business Administration; John Dustin Randall Parker, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Randolph: Nikki Schmelzle, summa cum laude with a Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services

Riley: Mary Ann Gillespie, Bachelor of Arts; Kristen Lynette Schweitzer, Master of Science

 

Wabaunsee County

Eskridge: Sami Lee Rutledge, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Wamego: Walter Anthony Siebert, Bachelor of Science









Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | The Manhattan Mercury, 318 North 5th Street, Manhattan, Kansas, 66502 | Copyright 2016