subscribe
Overcast

27°



Kansas State University fall 2012 graduates

By The Mercury

More than 1,300 students have completed degree requirements from Kansas State University.

Degrees earned include more than 1,050 bachelor’s, nearly 260 master’s, more than 55 doctorates and several associate degrees. Some students earned multiple degrees.

Earning the university’s top graduation honor, summa cum laude, were 32 students, who have an academic average of 3.95 or higher; 41 students graduated magna cum laude with an academic average of 3.85 to 3.949; and 46 students graduated cum laude with an academic average of 3.750 to 3.848.

The following students earned degrees from K-State; degree honors, if earned, also are included:

Clay County

Clay Center

Margaret Baer, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration and Secondary Major; Heather McDougal, Master of Science in Counseling and Student Development; Andrey Ukrazhenko, Bachelor of Arts

Wakefield

Brooklyn Keating, Bachelor of Science; Joshua Thurlow, Bachelor of Science in Technology Management

 

Geary County

Dwight

Brooke Gursky, Bachelor of Science in Education

Junction City

Tiffany Anderson, Bachelor of Science; Erica Baumann, Bachelor of Science in Education; Derek Brake, Doctor of Philosophy in Animal Science;

Ron Brooks, Bachelor of Science; Shaston Challans, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Rosemary Dahlgren, Bachelor of Science;

Amelia Fader, Master of Science in Geology; Jeremy Gast, Bachelor of Science; Ryan Hackett, Bachelor of Science; Jenissa Hendrickson, Bachelor of Science;

Andrea Lauppe, Master of Science in Curriculum and Instruction; Shaina Maslonka, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services;

Ashley McCabe, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Elisa Mendoza, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kristen Moore, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services;

Brittany Nelson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jennifer Rowe, Bachelor of Science; Mandi Stoker, Bachelor of Science in Education;

Alan Tajchman, Bachelor of Science; Alison Thornberg, Bachelor of Science;

Megan Woods, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Eric Zimmerman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Milford

Leota Dodds, Bachelor of Science in Education; Elizabeth Johnston, Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering

 

Marshall County

Beattie

Ryan O’Neil, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Frankfort

Andrew Fritz, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Travis Picolet, Bachelor of Arts; Devin Randel, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Marysville

Corey Duever, Bachelor of Science; Jammie Layman, Bachelor of Arts and Secondary Major, Summa Cum Laude; Garrett Lister, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Kimberly Ryser, Master of Accountancy

Vermillion

Natalie Greene, Bachelor of Science and Secondary Major; Sheila Polson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Waterville

Zachary Byard, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Brittani Whiting, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

 

Morris County

Council Grove

Chelsea Carlin, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; Jeremy Glotzbach, Bachelor of Science;

White City

Nicole Buse, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Angela Tucker, Doctor of Philosophy in Entomology

 

Pottawatomie County

Frankfort

Angie Lundberg, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Havensville

Kara Gudenkauf, Bachelor of Science; David Heideman, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management; Joshua Richtarik, Bachelor of Arts

Manhattan

Leonor Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration;

Bryce Martens, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Kevin Newkirk, Master of Agribusiness; Kimberly Pierson, Master of Science in Civil Engineering;

Brianne Porter, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Robin Whitten, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Olsburg

Kyler Erickson, Bachelor of Science

St. George

Matthew Couchman, Bachelor of Science; Chyann Ebert, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Rachel Mallon, Master of Accountancy;

Jason Meurisse, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Andrew Newkirk, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Keith Powers, Doctor of Philosophy in Counseling and Student Development

St. Marys

Andrew Klein, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Marianne Maddeford, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude;

Katherine Mawhinney, Bachelor of Science in Information Systems; Amanda Pedersen, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude

Wamego

Darin Brunson, Master of Arts in Theatre; Katherine Damman, Master of Arts in English; Lauren Everett, Bachelor of Science; Alicia Ewing, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services;

Courtney Harken, Bachelor of Science in Hotel and Restaurant Management; Kai Jonat, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Leif Kerr, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Clifford Krebs, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering;

Heather Ravenell, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Brooke Rindt, Bachelor of Science; Sharon Thielen, Doctor of Philosophy in Curriculum and Instruction

Westmoreland

Amy Young, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude









Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | The Manhattan Mercury, 318 North 5th Street, Manhattan, Kansas, 66502 | Copyright 2016